Trey Songz: I Want The Old R. Kelly

Published by Runteldat on Wednesday, June 10, 2009 at 11:50 am.

trey-kellyresponse1

Trey Songz has the arrogance of a much more successful singer. How dreadful. © Dwight Eubanks.

Though I think the criticism that the quality of R. Kelly’s music has gone down like a sex tape over the years is valid, is he really the one who should be sending this message to Kellz?

Trey’s first album was practically a love letter to R. Kelly, and now he’s on this whole “King of Remix” shtick ala R. Kelly only the difference between the two is that Kelly is an actual composer where as Songz basically sings over other’s people’s songs and calls it a remix.

You can do that on your mama’s desktop.

Some think that because R. Kelly is a legend and Trey Songz has one hit that he should be more respectful. What do you think?

Either way, I hope R. Kelly doesn’t bother responding. Rhythm and beef is corny.

P.S. I like “I Need A Girl,” but Usher did that eight years ago. You know, since we’re talking about coming harder and all.

Source

  • Digg It
  • Delicious


Comments

JOUJOU329 Said on

I THINK TREY HAS EVERY RIGHT TO STATE HIS OPINION TO SUMONE WHO HE ADMIRED AND IS OFTEN COMPARED TO. ITS NOT ABOUT HOW MANY HITS U ARE THAT MAKES IT OK TO SPEAK UR MIND. I AM A HUGE R KELLY FAN AND I ADMITE I HAVENT BROUGHT ANY ALBUM SINCE CHOCOLATE FACTORY BECUZ IT WASNT THE SAME KELLZ. AND TREY SEE THAT. I LUV TREY SONGZ AND I GO HARD FOR HIM LIKE NO THER WITH MY TSMB FAM (TREY SONGZ MESSAGE BOARD). Y WOULD U WANT TO BE COMPARED TO SOMEONE WHO USE TO BE CALLED THE KING OF R&B AND NOW IS NOT EVEN MAKING THE QUALITY MUSIC LIKE HE DID B4. ALL TREY WANTS IN MY OPINION IS TO LET RKELLY KNO FROM A FAN POINT OF VIEW IS I NEED U TO MAKE UR MUSIC AND LEAVE ALL THIS NEW AUTOTUNE STUFF TO THE PEOPLE WHO NEED TO USE IT TO MAKE HITS (EXCLUDIN KANYE). I THINK YALL NEED TO JUS SEE ITS TREY’S TIME TO SHINE AND JUS SUPPORT HIM BECAUSE HE IS DEF READY AND NOW THE WORLD NEEDS TO SEE THAT! YUUUP



mark coulter Said on

i can respect trey songz comments because hes keepin it real. i feel the same and if was on a platform where i can get people to listen to my opinion i would say that kells has super fallen off. he should get back to the basics. what video was that where he had the gold braids? not a good look kells. all kells needs to do to respond is make some good music because he fell off like roy jones and mike tyson lol.



CoCo Said on

HAHAHAHAHAHA. But i’m going to have to agree with y’all BET. I love Trey, I really do, but baby just like Rodney Jerkins told that person that interviewed him about that Keri/Beyonce situation. YOU going after R.Kelly is like Drake going after Jay-Z. Don’t do yourself like that dude. LOL



vb Said on

i like rkelly but i agree trey 100% rkelly is trying to be like other people that not good i not a beef yall people make it like that alot of fans feel tda way trey is but they cant say it da old rkelly sound better rkelly is a real singer he dont need autotune.i love trey u can do it rkelly i love u to u can make more history please leave autotune a alone



adonis Said on

I think this is just another way that Trey is trying to get Rkellys attention…he tryd one approach,didnt work,so heres another.
Rkelly has done EVERYTHING in the world of RnB, the list of this mans accomplishments is endless. But the essence of kells is his desire to try new things, and right now he’s on that autotune ish..for an edgier mor hip hop feel..wych is the in thing now..every1 knows he can sing so it ain abou that…dude is jus experimenting…so Trey should leave “the King”alone n focus more on betterin himself as an artist who is known for his own work rather remixes.



J Said on

R Kelly was at his very best back in the day, “12 Play” was such an incredible album, after that he changed his style, got carried away with all the nonsense joints, “Remind Me Of A Jeep”, “Closet” etc. Who could take those songs seriously.
If R Kelly made a comeback with his slow, serious, sensual material he would be back at the TOP, no one else could compare.
Just like no “Boy Group” could ever compare to Jodeci.



Angela Said on

So because rkelly is a legend in the business no rnb singer can talk about him no matter how weak his latest attempts are….gtfoh with all of that….so what Trey isn’t as big as kellz he’s not as old either 24 years old and he’s definitely making a name for himself. Trey is the first to say that he was heavily influenced by rkelly hell he can imitate him perfectly listen to his trapped in the closet remix so I feel that any fan of someone should be able to speak the truth. Trey kept it real and blogs like this are attacking him b/c of it…what kind of world do we live in when we have to hold our tongues in order not to ruffle feathers and impress people…maybe there would be better quality music out right now if more people esp people in the industry said what they felt! kellz ish the ish but the autotunes stuff is a no no…he’s too good of an artist for all of that!



Adonis Said on

Nobody sez Trey cant sae wot He feels…all im sayin is giv the man a minit..you dont judge a player based on a season..Rkellys career isnt over…wot makes you or Trey think that he dont know all dis already…lets watch n see if he dont come out with sumin sick..besides i heard 12 play fourth quarter and thats still some good Rnb…
shoutout to Tank, Ginuwine and the rst of the classic rnb dudes hu stuck to their craft but still get no play or respect cus most ppl will still go out n buy ds nu autotuned rubbish over dyr records,,,so ppl before yu start to spout sum hypocritical bs..wot was the last record yu bought??..cant blame Kellz fro bein dynamic and stayin untop despite wot yall think.



KC's Finest Said on

Aye!!! I think dude that wrote in to response to what Trey was saying needs to go back and read it again. Because clearly he took it wrong. He was in no way DISSING(lol @ dissing) R. Kelly. He just know Kellz can do way better then what he has been doing lately. And yall know it to…



Blackberry Said on

My friends recommended me a great dating place called ________ http://WealthyFinder.com _______it’s where your dream of dating a millionaire or a very hot woman can easily come true



Angelaa Said on

KC’s Finest said on June 10th, 2009

Aye!!! I think dude that wrote in to response to what Trey was saying needs to go back and read it again. Because clearly he took it wrong. He was in no way DISSING(lol @ dissing) R. Kelly. He just know Kellz can do way better then what he has been doing lately. And yall know it to…

—————————————————————————————————-

Thank you!!! he wasn’t dissing kellz he knows that he is wayyyy too talented and innovative to do what any non singer can do and to come harder….and to adonis when someone who is known for making great music slips you don’t give them a pass…you encourage them to go harder that’s like telling a former heavyweight champ that lost his title to an underdog that he should be content b/c he was the champ before…someone who is determined to be great and have a lasting legacy won’t accept defeat…this music game is no different…Trey is the underdog and he’s gonna fight…Kellz should continue to fight too if he wants to keep his title as the king of rnb!!!!!



Trey Songz: I Want The Old R. Kelly | Said on

[...] Original Post By Google News Runteldat [...]



Adonis Said on

@Angeline i get yu luv….wot im sayin is that in order fro Kellz to remain relevant and to stay in the game…he’s makin those kinna records that he thinks the young crowd can relate to …n in all fairness he’s doin just that…cats that stuck to the classic Rnb like Avant..tank..Ginuwine..Donnel Jones..Joe..are not gettin the kinda play n sales that sum of dese young autotune upstarts r gettin..sucess todae is measured by how many records yu sell…wych is why even a LEGENd like Micheal Jackson is making songs with akon etc…i appreciate wot Trey sed cus kellz needs to stay on his toes but all im sayin is Rkelly hasnt accepted defeat or lost his title in any wae…hes jus givin yall wot he thinks yall wanna hear..and to be honest lookin at the music scene tdae and those hu are bein ceelbrated,,,hu can blame him?..if yu want Good Classic rnb..then it starts with yu…n wot yu lissen to..



MEENA Said on

i respect trey for speaking hiz mind
he told the truth no one shuld get mad
hes right
bcuz instead of rkelly setting a trend
hes fowllowing it
and thatz not the r.kelly we all know and love



Adonis Said on

well said
i feel ya
i rest my case

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XLRxQtCQMBg&feature=related

ths iz Rn B..jus thot id share ds wiv ya..peace!



kiara proby Said on

Hey Trey Songz my name is Kiara Proby in i am one of your biggest fan.I love your song i need a girl.I fell you on that song you is so cute to me but why did you cut your hair.I have more stuff to say but i have to go now so bye.

Love Always
Trey Songz



galleo Said on

Uh to the person who said that Trey Songz going at R.Kelly is like Drake Going at Jay-Z……not the best analogy to use. Hot Diss, Trey has a point. R.Kelly still the man tho.



besty Said on

Well i beleave that trey songz have a point. When is the last time R kelly has came out ith a huge hit that had no flavor taken from eanybody else? Like in the 90’s or somthing! Im just saying. And if Trey songz was arrogant or cocky, can you blame him? If you were to ask me ill say trey, usher and neyo is running the r&b game right now



xzaviea torrance Said on

Trey songz is one of the best in the r&b singers in the game rignt now but he should not try to dis R Kelly because he really is the king of r&b no matter what he does now and no one can take that away form him.



Autumn_Cali Gurl Said on

I FEEL ITS OKAY FOR TREY 2 STATE HIS OPINION, I MEAN THATS ALL IT IS…N EVERYONE’S ENTITLED 2 THAT. ON DA SUBJECT ITSELF LET ME START BY SAYIN’ THAT I LOVE BOTH R-KELLY AND TREY SONGZ MUSIC. R-KELLY’S MUSIC FROM BACK IN THE DAY IS BY FAR MY FAVORITE COMPARED TO HIS LATEST MUSIC BUT I DON’T THINK HE’S LOST IT. I MEAN I CAN SEE Y HE CHOSE TO SLOW UP ON DA SUPER SEXUAL MUSIC AND U CAN’T BLAME HIM FOR THAT. I LIKE DAT KELLZ CAN SWITCH HIS MUSIC UP AND STILL ATTRACT AS MANY FANS AS B4. THE MANS BEEN IN THE GAME FOR A WHILE, IM SURE HE KNOWS WHAT HE’S DOIN. DA MUSIC INDUSTRY IS ALWAYS EVOLVIN’ AND HE MANAGES TO KEEP UP WIT IT SO U GOTTA GIVE HIM CREDIT. JUS CUZ AUTOTUNE AIN’T WORKIN’ 4 J DON’T MEAN EVERYBODY DAS COMFORTABLE WIT IT GOTTA DROP IT. R-KELLY IS STILL DOIN’ HIS THANG N TREY SONGZ DOIN’ HIS THANG 2, THEY SHUD JUS DO THEM N NOT WORRY ABOUT WAT DA NEXT MAN IS DOIN’!!!