Beyonce Goes After Bootleggers

Published by Dior Noir on Thursday, June 18, 2009 at 3:00 pm.

beyonce5

This must just be the week of frivolous lawsuits!

Beyonce has filed a federal lawsuit in New York against a group of people who are selling bootleg copies of her CDs and other knock-off merchandise at her concerts around the world.

According to TMZ, her legal team hasn’t been able to track down exactly who’s selling the unauthorized goods (how you sue an unknown person is a mystery to me), but they’re anticipating the sales continuing at Bey’s upcoming Madison Square Garden concerts on June 21st and 22nd so they’re trying to get a judge to rule the merch illegal.

Good luck with that!

Now I love Beyonce so I’m not going to go in on her, but obviously Sasha Fierce’s lace front is on too tight! Is it really going to hurt her pockets if someone gets a CD or T-shirt from the hustle man for 5 dollars? (I’ll be the first to admit I copped the latest album off of 125th Street in Harlem and low key — after I listened to it I wished I would’ve saved that change and downloaded it online! Don’t come after me Papa Knowles!)

Whatever, all I know is Bey can’t be that concerned with knock-offs. Have you seen or heard her concert tour opening act RichgirlRichgirl

From what I’ve heard so far they sound an awful lot like Destiny’s Child and group member Brave looks like she’s swagger jacking Mrs. Carter (her other group members have even said she has “multiple personalities”!). Not hating, I’m just saying.

  • SEND TO A FRIEND
  • Digg It
  • Delicious


Comments

Pages: « 1 [2]

BEYONCES #1 FAN Said on

LUV BEY AND IT A RECESSION…JK,,BUT ITS NOT THAT SERIOUS



lann Said on

She has a right she worked hard for what she has so why must someone profit off of her. Dior Noir why on earth are u entertaining wrong doings?



harrietta Said on

WHY IS BEYONCE BEING SOOOO GREEDY …SHE’S RICH HER MAN IS RICH, HER SISTER S RICH, HER FATHER IS RICH, HER MOTHER IS RICH HELLL EVERY ONE AROUND THE B!TCH IS RICH SO WHATS HER PROBLEM NOT EVERYONE CAN AFFORD $100 TICKETS ITS NOT LIKE THE BOTTLEGS ARE AFFECTING POCKETS….IS’NT SHE GETTING SUED FOR ALL THE WORK SHE’S BEEN COPYING



mimi Said on

all you haterz need to give it a rest.. beyonce done worked HARD for everything she has done and accomplished.. how would you feel if you sweated your butts off n worked your asses off and in the end had someone else profiting off from YOUR work… leave her alone.. and start showing some respect.. better yet.. grow the f**k up



marcelle Said on

ALL YOU HATERZ NEED TO GIVE IT A REST…Beyonce has worked HARD for everything she has done and accomplished.. how would you feel if you sweated your butts off n worked your asses off and in the end had someone else profiting off from YOUR work… leave her alone.. and start showing some respect.. better yet.. grow the F*** up



marcelle Said on

ALL YOU HATERZ NEED TO GIVE IT A REST…Beyonce has worked HARD for everything she has done and accomplished..how would you feel if you sweated YOUR butts off n worked YOUR asses off and in the end had someone else profiting off from YOUR work…LEAVE HER ALONE.. and start showing some respect.. better yet.. grow the F*** up



Anne Said on

I agree with Lann & Marcelle. This is one of the reasons why we have courts of law, to try to prevent this type of illegal gain. It’s not the money (Beyonce has more than she knows what to do with), it’s the principal. People shouldn’t criticize someone for trying to enforce their rights. BET is unbelievable, they will shed a negative light on anything and as usual there’s a few followers. Beyonce is a talented hard working black woman who is giving all of the little pop girls with the weak voices (like Miley Cyrus, Britney Spears, and Taylor Swift) some worthy competition (have you looked at the list of platinum plus sellers lately?–it’s a short list especially for blacks but Beyonce is representing). Why can’t we focus on the positive a little more and support her? Turning this into a negative topic is uncalled for period.



leslie Said on

R U PEOPLE SERIOUS?? LOOK REGARDLESS HOW MUCH MONEY SHE MAKES WRONG IS WRONG SHE HAS PROVED HERSELF OVER AND OVER TO BE A HARD WORKER SO SHE DESERVES THE PAYOFF. B I HOPE U R ABLE TO STOP THEM AND ILL SEE YOU IN CONCERT GIRL I GOT MY TICKET



rayy Said on

wow,do you guys really have the nerve to call her greedy?
She’s worked her entire life to be able to have the success that she does,and has EVERY right to sue..

Shouldn’t such a power African American icon like her been RESPECTED in the black community? i mean really..

BET,wow i really didn’t expect you to be such a hater.. especially since she’s going to at LEAST DOUBLE your ratings for the BET awards 09..



Jaylyn Said on

wow,now i know i wouldnt want anyone going around selling my stuff for a cheaper price,and so what if she rockin 87 million,u still dont do people like that,and i bet yall all would do the same,and bet why yall talking like that,that would be funny if she stop hittin up them bet awards and focused more on mtv bcuz yall would loose so much,and you know what yall bet awards aint even all that,the only reason i be wanting to watch it is bcuz beyonce be performin,so all yall hatin*****can grow up and get a life!!!!



myspace/tiggerbritt27 Said on

ha i dont blame herr.ishh they are not singin or makinn anything for herr soo y shuld she let them get payedd off her..its called an educationn they shuld get one and a jobb.andd get they own doughh.haha



DEDE Said on

Tge more money u make the more u want that bootlegging stuff want hurt pocket… She still gonna live she alright she is a good performer



melvin Said on

UMMMMMMMMMM O.K. PEOPLE LETS GET REAL IDK WHY ALL TRYING TO COME AT HER LIKE THAT BUT ITS PISSING ME OFF IF YOU WORKED YO AZZ OFF FOR SOMETHING AND PEOPLE WAS TAKING IT AWAY FROM YOU I’M SURE U WOULD B MAD 2 IF THEY NEED TO MAKE MONEY HELL THA CAN GET AH JOB…….AND AT THA END OF THA DAY SHE IS AND WILL FOREVER B THE HOTTEST IN THA GAME !!!!!!!!!!!



Nesley Filsaime Said on

Good Morning! Beyonce Goes after Bootleggers…..



BlackChocolate Said on

I found a great place *** http://WealthyFinder.com *** It ’s where you have the opportunity dreaming about dating a millionaire and make it true! I thought everyone needed to meet some miracle after all the terrible stuff in the news and the economy :)



Kyler G. Said on

When is Beyawwwnce going to stop singing and fake acting and let her pimp I mean father retire. I really wish that she would just sit at home and get fat just like her mother.



HMMMSMTHN2SAY Said on

Some people will do anything to keep the spotlight! Bootleggin’ is wrong, but has she realized yet that the people who are really in love with her at in the streets? They are the ones spreadin’ the word about that “new beyonce joint” Believe it, if she start suing people who bootleg her records-it’s not going to make people sittin’ in the projects go buy HeR album-it’s only going to piss them off!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Riddle me this? What does she think a hustler does? Maybe if she starts singin about being on time at work or honesty instead of diva’s and baller findin’ club hoppers maybe she’ll relize how foolish she sounds-HYPOCRITE!

Personally, I won’t go buy her album for 5 or 15 dollas cuz it always proves to be garbage-I’d rather go buy a samich!



plaza Said on

half of her work is copyed from others with little name in the business thats why she has at least 2lawsuits against her so she is sung now so the bootleger could see how it feels to get sued



rika Said on

Who care I bet joe jackson wannabe told her to do it ugh



Atlgagul Said on

greedy, I guess the smaller things in life is not enough.greedy “the Belly of the beast must keep eating”!