Exclusive Images of ‘Precious’ Screening

Published by Clay Cane on Monday, October 5, 2009 at 12:00 am.

STIL0053On Saturday, October 3, the New York Film Festival presented the Centerpiece Premiere of Lee Daniels’ Precious at Alice Tully Hall in New York City. Mariah Carey, Nick Cannon, Paula Patton and several others were in attendance for the film that is already being coined the Slumdog Millionaire of 2009.  Precious is in theaters Friday, November 6th.

In the meantime, check out BET.com’s exclusive images below!

PreciousPaulaAmina Robinson, Stephanie Andujar, Paula Patton and Gabourey Sidibe, the star of Precious.

PreciousLisaLisa Cortes, an Executive Producer of Precious.

bboard_mariah_carey_nick_cannonNick Cannon and the legendary Mariah Carey.

PreciousGabbyStephenGabourey Sidibe and BET’s own Stephen Hill.

Go to http://www.weareallprecious.com/ for more information on the film.

  • Digg It
  • Delicious


Comments

Kathy Womacke Said on

Dig dis henh! I c big thangs happenin’ from this movie (positive)! Gabourey, you go girl! I will b 1st to see it when it comes out! I 2 feel that we all are precious…or have been at one time. Love yall for tellin’ a REAL true story!



Miseducation Said on

Love the pictures



Luke Said on

nice pics there Nick.enjoy hip hop



T33 COOL3Y Said on

YOOOOOOOOOOOOO!WAT SHAM3 I S33 YALL DOIN YALL THANK BUT YA DAT WATZ SHAM3..BUT SAY MY NAM3 IZ T33 AKA C.V.P M.ON.ST.A-T33 N AM B33N RALLY TRYN TO WRIT3 U SO CAN U JUST KALL M3 WH3 U CAN DIZ MY C3LL NUMB3R 832-885-3490 G3T AT M3 LIK3 A.S.A.P PL3AS3 THANK U……………………………….



Glo Said on

Congratulations to the cast!



aimmeehmzswagga284 Said on

cant waiit to see dat movie i bet its gon be off the huck lol.



Gorgeous Said on

I think this is going to be such a wonderful movie and I feel like it will be a break through for someone who is probably going through the same thing that precious went through in this movie, keep making good movies and continue to change peoples world.



sam Said on

OMG! Need 2 see this movie; yall are fierce in those pics, one love!



viona Said on

i love nick and mariah relationship i think there so beautiful together. but i cant wait to see the movie……yeh!



shavanah Said on

mariah look so pretty with nick but when this movie come out i want 2 be the first 2 see if its dumb or good



nia Said on

who ever made that comment should get slat and shot 18 time cause that did not make sence if you got any thing to say please say it now or forever hold your peace



monique hennie Said on

The cast support for this movie is great dont understand the meaning of
Ms. Monique not being there. How ever she no should never for get this movie is about life for young girls and family . I agree with the last comment .



Ora James-Lewis Said on

I pray that the movie will help someone going through,regardless of what race, creed or color. Satan has an all out attack on all of our children and we as parents, sisters, brothers, aunts,uncles,cousins,neighbors any and all others must continually Fast and Pray for God’s Divine protection. There’s a war going on; but don’t be deceived, for it’s not carnal, but Spiritual. It can’t be fought with, guns, knives, sticks nor hurtful speech, but only with the Word of God with the pulling down of strong holds.

Our children desparately need our help!!!!!!! Let’s not give up nor give in, Keep Praying!!!!!!!!!

Be Blessed!



ugg boots Said on

Accidentally come here , I am incomparable to enjoy myself when i appreciate your beautiful article from my deep heart!ugg lo pro button
Everything dynamic and very positively!ugg lo pro button boot
I think I will try to recommend this post to my friends and family, cuz it’s really helpful.ugg lo pro button black
Just wanted to say great job with the blog, today is my first visit here and I’ve enjoyed reading your posts so farugg lo pro button tall boots
Thanks for article. Everytime like to read you.ugg lo pro button sale
Everything dynamic and very positively!ugg lo pro button nutural
This article is very good!!ugg lo pro button blue
Thanks for article. Everytime like to read you.UGG New Arrival
Only One word to characterize such a great post “WOW” that was a very interesting read.UGG New Arrival black
Everything dynamic and very positively!UGG New Arrival cream
Thanks for article. Everytime like to read you.UGG New Arrival chesnut
Just wanted to say great job with the blog, today is my first visit here and I’ve enjoyed reading your posts so far.UGG New Arrival pink
Everything dynamic and very positively!UGG New Arrival boot
I think I will try to recommend this post to my friends and family, cuz it’s really helpful.UGG New Arrival boots
Only One word to characterize such a great post “WOW” that was a very interesting read.UGG New Style
Just wanted to say great job with the blog, today is my first visit here and I’ve enjoyed reading your posts so far.UGG New Styles
I think I will try to recommend this post to my friends and family, cuz it’s really helpful.UGG New Style sale
Only One word to characterize such a great post “WOW” that was a very interesting read.UGG New Style boots
Accidentally come here , I am incomparable to enjoy myself when i appreciate your beautiful article from my deep heart!UGG New Style boot